Guides · Lab results

Globulin and A/G ratio: what high or low results mean

Globulins are a group of blood proteins, including antibodies, that help fight infection and carry nutrients; the A/G ratio compares your albumin to your globulin. Both usually come from the total protein and albumin results on a comprehensive metabolic panel (CMP).

A high globulin or a low A/G ratio can point to ongoing inflammation, infection, autoimmune disease or liver disease, and less often a blood cancer such as multiple myeloma. A low globulin can go with liver or kidney disease. These results are clues, so a clinician reads them with the rest of your labs.

Updated · Facts checked against the sources listed below

Gabriel Optimal Range StandardTypical lab reference ranges vary by lab. Your lab's own flag decides what is abnormal; Gabriel's optimal range is a target to discuss with your clinician.
MarkerGabriel optimalTypical lab rangeFunctional range
Globulin2.4 to 2.8 g/dL1.5 to 4.52.4 to 2.8
A/G Ratio1.5 to 2.1 ratio1.2 to 2.21.4 to 2.1

What globulin and the A/G ratio measure

Your blood has two main kinds of protein. Albumin is the largest share, made by the liver. Globulins make up most of the rest. Some come from the liver and some from the immune system. Gamma globulins, also called immunoglobulins, are your antibodies.

On a CMP, globulin is usually figured from total protein and albumin. The A/G ratio divides albumin by globulin. Because albumin is normally a bit higher than globulin, a normal ratio is a little above 1.

What a high globulin or low A/G ratio can mean

  • Chronic inflammation or infection, such as tuberculosis, HIV or viral hepatitis. See inflammation blood tests.
  • Autoimmune disease, such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis.
  • Liver disease, including cirrhosis, which can lower albumin and raise globulin.
  • Kidney disease, which can lose albumin into the urine and lower the ratio.
  • Blood cancers, such as multiple myeloma, Waldenström macroglobulinemia or some lymphomas and leukemias. Less common, but the reason an unexplained high value gets followed up.
  • Dehydration, which concentrates all proteins.

What a low globulin or high A/G ratio can mean

  • Liver or kidney disease.
  • Malnutrition or conditions that block protein absorption, such as celiac disease or Crohn's disease.
  • Low antibody levels, which can come from some inherited immune conditions or certain blood cancers such as leukemia.

A high A/G ratio on its own usually reflects a low globulin rather than extra health.

What to do with an abnormal result

  1. Read it with albumin, total protein, liver enzymes and kidney tests. The pattern points toward the liver, kidneys, immune system or hydration.
  2. Ask about inflammation markers such as CRP if globulin is mildly high.
  3. Ask about serum protein electrophoresis (SPEP) if globulin is very high or keeps rising. It sorts the globulins into groups and can spot a single overproduced antibody, as in multiple myeloma.
  4. Retest well hydrated. Dehydration can raise both albumin and globulin.

See a clinician promptly if an abnormal globulin comes with bone pain, frequent infections, unexplained weight loss, night sweats, swelling in the legs or belly, or yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Common questions

What is a normal globulin level?

Lab ranges vary widely, roughly 1.5 to 4.5 g/dL at some labs and about 2.0 to 3.5 g/dL at others. Gabriel's optimal range is narrower, 2.4 to 2.8 g/dL.

What is a normal A/G ratio?

A normal ratio is a little above 1. Many labs use about 1.2 to 2.2. Gabriel's optimal range is 1.5 to 2.1.

What does a low A/G ratio mean?

It means globulin is high, albumin is low, or both. It can point to inflammation, autoimmune disease, liver or kidney disease, and less often a blood cancer, so it is a reason to look further, not a diagnosis.

Is high globulin a sign of cancer?

Usually not. Inflammation, infection, autoimmune disease and liver disease are more common causes. A very high or rising globulin is checked with serum protein electrophoresis to rule out conditions like multiple myeloma.

Can dehydration raise globulin?

Yes. Dehydration concentrates proteins in the blood and can raise globulin and albumin. A recheck when well hydrated helps.

Sources

  1. Total Protein and Albumin/Globulin (A/G) Ratio MedlinePlus, U.S. National Library of Medicine
  2. Globulin Blood Test Cleveland Clinic
  3. Protein electrophoresis, serum MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia

This guide is general information, not medical advice. It does not replace a visit with a licensed clinician. Gabriel membership is not health insurance.