Guides · Compare

What are the best Oura Ring alternatives?

The main Oura Ring alternatives are the Samsung Galaxy Ring and Ultrahuman Ring, which need no subscription, WHOOP, which is a yearly membership with the band included, and Apple Watch. As of October 2026, makers list the Galaxy Ring from $299.99, Ultrahuman Ring AIR at $349, WHOOP at $199 to $359 a year and Apple Watch Series 12 at $399 for the 42 mm model. Oura Ring 5 is from $399 plus a $5.99 a month membership.

Pick the one you'll wear every night, that works with your phone, and that fits how you like to pay: once, or every year. All of them are wellness trackers, so read the numbers as trends.

Updated · Facts checked against the sources listed below

Oura Ring alternatives at a glance

US prices on each maker's website as of October 16, 2026, before tax. Prices, sales and stock change often.
DevicePrice on maker's siteSubscriptionBattery (maker's claim)
Oura Ring 5 (for comparison)From $399$5.99 a month or $69.99 a year for most features6 to 9 days
Samsung Galaxy RingFrom $299.99None listed on Samsung's pageUp to 7 days (sizes 12 and 13), up to 6 days smaller sizes
Ultrahuman Ring AIR$349No recurring fee; optional paid add-ons4 to 6 days
Ultrahuman Ring PRO$479 with charging caseNo recurring fee; optional paid add-onsUp to 15 days, up to 45 with the case
WHOOP$199, $239 or $359 a year, band includedThe membership is the priceNot listed on the WHOOP page we checked
Apple Watch Series 12$399 (42 mm)None listed for health featuresUp to 24 hours (38 in Low Power Mode)

Smart rings without a subscription

  • Samsung Galaxy Ring. Titanium ring that tracks sleep, heart rate and activity and gives an Energy Score in the Samsung Health app. It needs a Samsung Galaxy phone: Samsung says a Samsung account must be registered on a Galaxy smartphone, and some features need a Galaxy AI phone. A sizing kit ships first if you pick "I don't know my size."
  • Ultrahuman Ring AIR and Ring PRO. Ultrahuman says there are no recurring fees to see your data. Optional yearly add-ons cost extra, such as Cycle and Ovulation Pro at $39 a year. The PRO trades a higher price for much longer battery life. A free sizing kit covers sizes 5 to 14.

Smart ring sizes are brand-specific, so use each maker's own sizing kit. For Oura, see Oura Ring sizing.

Wrist alternatives: WHOOP and Apple Watch

  • WHOOP. A band sold only as a membership: WHOOP One $199 a year, Peak $239 and Life $359, each with the device included. It focuses on sleep, strain and recovery. Life adds a Heart Screener with ECG and blood pressure insights. See WHOOP cost.
  • Apple Watch Series 12. A one-time purchase, $399 for the 42 mm model. It tracks sleep and HRV and adds an ECG app, irregular rhythm notifications and sleep apnea notifications, but needs charging about daily. See Oura Ring vs Apple Watch and Apple Watch vs WHOOP.

What each costs over two years

Our math from makers' prices as of October 2026, before tax. Assumes subscription prices stay the same for two years and skips free trials, add-ons, warranties and trade-ins.
DeviceTwo-year cost
Samsung Galaxy Ring$299.99
Ultrahuman Ring AIR (no add-ons)$349
WHOOP One$398
Apple Watch Series 12 (42 mm)$399
Ultrahuman Ring PRO (no add-ons)$479
Oura Ring 5 Silver or Black + annual membership$538.98
WHOOP Life$718

Paying once costs less over time, but a membership can bring features and coaching the one-time devices don't. For Oura's full pricing, see Oura Ring price.

Which one to choose

  • Lowest one-time price for a ring: Samsung Galaxy Ring, if you have a Galaxy phone.
  • Longest battery in a ring: Ultrahuman Ring PRO.
  • Training and recovery coaching: WHOOP.
  • One device for workouts, notifications and heart features: Apple Watch, if daily charging is fine.
  • Best-known sleep app, and fine with a membership: stay with Oura.

No tracker can rule out a sleep or heart problem. See a clinician if you snore loudly, gasp or stop breathing in your sleep, feel very sleepy during the day, or have fainting or a racing or irregular heartbeat. Call 911 for chest pain or trouble breathing.

Whatever you wear, Gabriel can read your sleep, HRV and heart rate data next to your lab results. Ask Gabriel anything free by app, web, text or voice.

Common questions

Is there a smart ring like Oura without a subscription?

Yes. As of October 2026, Samsung Galaxy Ring and Ultrahuman Ring AIR and PRO are sold without a required subscription. Ultrahuman sells optional paid add-ons.

What is the cheapest Oura Ring alternative?

Among rings with no subscription, the Samsung Galaxy Ring was lowest at $299.99 on October 16, 2026. WHOOP One costs less up front at $199, but that price renews every year.

Does the Samsung Galaxy Ring work with iPhone?

Samsung says a Samsung account must be registered on a Samsung Galaxy smartphone to use Galaxy Ring, so plan on a Galaxy phone.

Is WHOOP better than Oura?

They suit different people. WHOOP is a band sold as a yearly membership and focuses on strain and recovery. Oura is a ring you buy plus a membership, built around sleep and readiness.

Is Apple Watch a good Oura alternative?

If you want one device for workouts, notifications and heart features, yes. It has no subscription for health features, but it lasts about a day per charge versus about a week for Oura Ring 5.

Sources

  1. Oura Ring 5 Oura
  2. Oura Membership Oura
  3. Galaxy Ring Samsung
  4. Buy Ultrahuman Ring Ultrahuman
  5. Membership Pricing WHOOP
  6. Apple Watch Series 12 Apple

This guide is general information, not medical advice. It does not replace a visit with a licensed clinician. Gabriel membership is not health insurance.